Privacy Policy

Who we are

Lee Cooke Computing and Design (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with the relevant General Data Protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Our designated Data Protection Officer is Lee Cooke, who can be contacted at hq@leecooke.co.uk.

Information we collect                                                     

LCCD processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect is:

Name

Address

Email

Telephone Number

We collect information using online forms and via email from you.

How we use your personal data

LCCD takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract  to provide a service.

We may occasionally send you marketing information where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests.

Highly confidential data-e,g credit / debit card are never stored.

Your rights

You have the right to access any personal information that LCCD processes about you and to request information about:

What personal data we hold about you

The purposes of the processing

The categories of personal data concerned

The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

How long we intend to store your personal data for

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you, via email to hq@leecooke.co.uk, to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Who do we share your personal data with?

In order to complete your order we may rarely need to share some of your personal information with some fulfillment partners and couriers: (for shipping orders only, such as providing replacement hardware directly). We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. All processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy policy, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Strictly controlled access to personal data for shipping and communication purposes only.

Your personal data is not shared or used with third parties for use of marketing.

Safeguarding measures

LCCD takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including, but not limited to:

Restricted access

IT authentication

Firewalls

Anti-virus/malware

Consequences of not providing your data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to LCCD, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services and for other Legitimate Interests, we will not be able to offer all of our services without it.

How long do we keep your data?

LCCD only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic  data:

(name, address, contact details, invoices) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us, we may use your details from time to time for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Email Retention Policy

This section sets out our data retention policies and procedures:

Retaining and deleting emails sets out our data policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to retention and deletion of personal data. Personal data that we process for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose.

We will retain your personal data as follows:

  • Customer emails / correspondence will be retained for a minimum period of 60 days and for a maximum period of 6 months.
  • Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary in compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Making a complaint

LCCD only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy policy and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, please contact us in the first instance at hq@leecooke.co.uk if this does not resolve complaint to your satisfactory, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office who are the supervisory authority.

Cookie notice

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. When you visit a site that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer/mobile device so that the next time you visit that site, your device will remember useful information such as items added in the shopping cart, visited pages or logging in options.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or to work more efficiently, and our site relies on cookies to optimise user experience and for features and services to function properly.

Most web browsers allow some control to restrict or block cookies through the browser settings, however if you disable cookies you may find this affects your ability to use certain parts of our website or services. For more information about cookies visit https://www.aboutcookies.org.

Other websites

Our website may from time to time contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.